Skip to Content
0

Timeout in asynchronous IDOC to SOAP scenario

Oct 14, 2016 at 06:35 PM

283

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Experts,

We are having a Asynchronous Outbound IDOC to SOAP scenario . In few cases the source file is really huge and the processing will take more than 5 minutes on target side. Since this is asynchronous scenario and no response is sent back but HTTP 200 OK will be received. During the huge payload processing we are seeing Timeout error in PI

Error: Failed to call the endpoint: Error in call over HTTP: HTTP 0 null

SOAP: Call failed: java.net.SocketException: Connection reset

I tried to increase the timeout in receiver SOAP channel by XMBWS parameter but this isn't working. The channel is getting timeout after 5 minutes only. It is not considering the time out value provided in the receiver channel. Since the target is receiving the payload and is only taking more time to process it we are seeing error in PI which I would like to avoid. Please suggest on how to avoid the timeout error or ignore the response from target .

Appreciate your help.

Thank you!!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Oct 15, 2016 at 03:09 AM
0

Hi Swetha,

The error connection reset generally happens when the server closes the connection before the client, i think third party server closing the connection after 5 minutes that is why you getting connection reset error even though you set the timeout more than 5 minutes in the receiver SOAP adapter using XMBWS parameter.

Ask third party to send the HTTP 200 back to you immediately after they received the message not after processing the message, for example to receive the message takes one minute and to process the message takes more than 5 minutes so it is unnecessary to wait until process the message on their side so ask them to send HTTP 200 back to you after they received the message.

Regards,

Praveen.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you for the quick response Praveen !! That make sense to me, I will check with them regarding the response back. But I'm little curious to know some of the things in the SOAP Receiver channel.

  • Does the XMBWS work for Asynchronous scenarios too?
  • Also when checking the OSS note ( 856597 - FAQ: XI 3.0 / PI 7.0/7.1/7.3 )I see this parameter is not recognizable prior to SP13, we are in SAP PO 7.4 SP12 ( does the same apply to PO 7.4 version too?
capture.jpg (48.1 kB)
0
avatar image
Former Member Oct 17, 2016 at 03:09 PM
0

Hi Swetha,

The note saying before XI 3.0 SP13 the parameter is not recognized but this parameter will work for PO 7.4.

I can see adapter is reading this parameter.

Regards,

Praveen.


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Appreciate your response. Thank you !! I will check with the external system and work with them .

0