Skip to Content
0

If In Then Else Formula Question

Oct 20, 2017 at 02:59 PM

20

avatar image

Hi friends,

Here's what I have so far:

If {Field 1} in ['72148','73221']

Then

"MRI"

else if {Field 2} in ['72148','73221']

Then

"MRI"

I want the formula to display "MRI" if {Field 1} does NOT contain one of these ['72148','73221'] but {Field 2} DOES contains one of these ['72148','73221']. Currently, the formula display is blank.

Please help.....thank you!! Rich

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ian Waterman Oct 20, 2017 at 04:04 PM
0

If NOT({Field 1} in ['72148','73221'] ) and {Field 2} in ['72148','73221']

Then

"MRI"

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Rich Fobes Oct 20, 2017 at 06:21 PM
0

Thank you Ian - this was helpful!

I applied your formula, and then I just needed to add:

else if {Field 1} in ['72148','73221']

Then

"MRI"

Final formula being:

If NOT({Field 1} in ['72148','73221'] ) and {Field 2} in ['72148','73221']

Then

"MRI"

else if {Field 1} in ['72148','73221']

Then

"MRI"

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded