Skip to Content
0

Hosting CR2016 reports asp.net app

Oct 20, 2017 at 04:15 PM

32

avatar image
Former Member

Hi

Back in the days of CR9 I developed an asp site where a user could upload a CR9 report and it would be available to view to anyone who had access to the site. I used CR9 developer and these reports were full blown CR9 reports not CR for VS.

How do I achieve this with the current product line?

Regards

Phil

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Oct 20, 2017 at 09:54 PM
0

Hi Phil,

We no longer have any SDK's that will work in ASP. Only option is ASP.NET using VS 2010 -> 2017 using this .NET SDK:

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Crystal+Reports%2C+Developer+for+Visual+Studio+Downloads

Or you can use Java.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 26, 2017 at 10:25 AM
0

Hi Don

Thanks for the reply. I have now got CR9 reports (written in the year 2010) showing in an asp.net 4.5 site. Result.

Out of interest is there a way to do this for SharePoint 2013? I know I could develop something but was wondering if there is a similar SDK / runtime available?

Regards

Phil

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Above link is the only SDK for CR now.

0