Skip to Content
1

Questions about Analytics Cloud

Oct 19, 2017 at 09:13 PM

137

avatar image
Former Member

Hello everyone,

I'm having a challenging time navigating the options in our new Analytics Cloud subscription. Would greatly appreciate any assistance with the following:

1. I don't see any way once a model is created to go back to alter the model (say subtract/add more attributes, create new hierarchies, address a data issue that was missed the first time through, etc..

2. I can't see an option for ordering the x-axis on a waterfall chart (as exists for bar/column charts), so the years are out of order. I'm not sure if there are just many hidden options or this app is not quite ready for prime time...

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

i don't know what source you are using, but presumably it's an import data connection into analytics cloud.

yes i agree, there are some limitations around model management that impact productivity, so i'd encourage you to add your vote to these items over in the 'influence .sap' website:

https://influence.sap.com/sap/ino/#/idea/145107

https://influence.sap.com/sap/ino/#/idea/141403

https://influence.sap.com/sap/ino/#/idea/140446

By the way, i'm not sure if you've the chance to use a Live Data connection to your source?

These have the advantage that the model-creation step is more-less automated, so are a much lighter touch generally and can handle changes in the underlying database more gracefully. This type of connection strategy also provides real-time access current data, with zero replication to analytics cloud, and data authorisations don't need to be remodelled locally.

Kind regards,

H



0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member
Oct 20, 2017 at 05:09 PM
1

Mark,

First I would say that to answer question #1, I would want to understand more about the model you have created. If you create a Live model, the design is inherited from the source system and edits / changes take place from the source. If you Aquire data, (load data into SAC) then some of your requests are feasible, however some alterations are not. For example, you can add a hierarchy to a dimension in the modeler, you can add a property in the modeler, you can even add a new dimension. But you cannot subtract a dimension. You can clear data and reload the values. You can clear data and eliminate dimension members that are no longer needed. All of this takes place in the modeler view, ie assuming you have security rights, Browse, Models, click the model or highlight the check-box to clear data, import etc.

As for the waterfall, a picture or video would help the team to understand the issue/concern. There have been recent improvements to the waterfall chart, but I don't recall if they are coming in wave 20 (next wave) to customers, or released earlier.

Hope this helps.

Petar

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I agree with you Mark, the product still needs to improve here..

My understanding is that enhancements are currently being designed, and that we can hope the product will improve in this area in the first half of next year.

there are 2 aspects being considered: (1) a "Build and correct" scenario, where a draft state is worked-on and allows delete etc.. (2) a "Renovate public model" scenario, where already published models can be edited.

In the meantime, best of luck working within the current constraints.

regards, H

0
Former Member

Thanks Petar, and Henry. I come from Power BI where going back and forth between the data model and the report (story) is a matter of a couple of clicks. For me, data analysis is a highly iterative process, and not being able to easily go back and see the raw data, define new attributes or remove existing ones, change data types, etc., is pretty much a non-starter. For example, I have a problem now where a calculated field is returning values across the board that are lower than what I know they should be (from my Excel pivot table). I can't find anyway to go to the raw data and scrutinize it to find the problem.

1
Tammy Powlas
Oct 19, 2017 at 09:37 PM
1

Hi Mark - #1 you are correct, you cannot change a model once created

#2 - could you share a screen shot (use the image icon to upload)?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Here's the situation with the waterfall chart:

The years in the X axis are, I believe, text fields. They sort fine in bar charts (where there is a sort option), but no such option exists for this chart (that I can find).

Thank you everything for your input thus far!!!!

capture.png (12.2 kB)
capture.png (12.2 kB)
0