Skip to Content
0

Crystal reports with Excel: Login after Windows update

Oct 19, 2017 at 07:26 PM

91

avatar image
Former Member

After Windows update, I can't run my Crystal 2011 Reports off Excel 2003/7 files. Keep getting Login Failed errors.. I uninstalled KB4041681 update & the problem still exists. Can someone tell me the exact steps to go back to the pre-Windows update Excel drivers or something else I should do?

Thank you so much!!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vitaly Izmaylov
Oct 31, 2017 at 05:30 PM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 06, 2017 at 05:09 PM
0

I am having this same issue where I have a crystal report that was connecting to a spreadsheet via ODBC and after updates installed this weekend, it now is asking for login credentials and I don't know why. I cannot open that link that Vitaly has noted as my login credentials are not accepted. Can you tell me the summary of what that link is saying please.

I'm going to revert to an image prior to the updates to see where that takes me but in the meantime if anyone knows anything about what's going on here that would be great if you could jot down a note.

I am using Windows 7 fully patched, Crystal Reports XI R2 .Net 3.0 Runtime, Office 2010 fully patched

Thanks

Shawn

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Shawn

If you use OLEDB connectivity instead (you need to download Download the latest Microsoft Access Database Engine 2016 Redistributable from Microsoft) and then use the 32 bit installation (as this is Crystal and it still uses 32 bit drivers) then if you replace your existing connection with the new OLEDB connection, the reports will work.

BUT only through Crystal Reports, if you run them through Business Objects server then they may fail still :( prompting for log in. It depends where your data is loaded.

Good luck!!

0
Former Member

Hi Shawn

An amendment to my comment above ...

The OLEDB solution is working fine for us, just one thing when running reports through the BO Server

If you are running Crystal Reports through the Business Objects Server (either scheduled on on demand), and your data source is an Excel Spreadsheet on a different network driver you need to make sure you enter the entire path to the data source, stay away from Network share names as there is no guarantee these will be able to be resolved.

0