Skip to Content
0

Display XSTRING on UI5 via oData

Oct 19, 2017 at 06:29 PM

111

avatar image
Former Member

data.txtHi Experts,

SAP standard service for MYSPEND delivers content of the document in a XSTRING format. I am having difficulty displaying the data on the extended sapui5 application in the content format.

Any one has a solution for this. attached is the sample of the content coming on ui via oData service. URL of the service is as follows

https://xxxxxxxxxx:0000/sap/opu/odata/sap/FCO_MS_SPEND_SRV/Attachments('XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX')/Content

data.txt (486.0 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Joseph BERTHE Oct 19, 2017 at 08:19 PM
0

Hello,

Your XString is probably a base64 encoded file. If your file is a PDF your can look at this answer

It is an example.

Regards

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 23, 2017 at 01:55 PM
0

Hi,

Still having difficulty opening the document. I keep getting the error the file is corrupted. Any one ??

thanks

-A

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 23, 2017 at 06:26 PM
0

Seems to be working now.

Thanks for your help.

Cheers

-A

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded