Skip to Content
0

CrforVS_13_0_21 Redistributable Not Working

Oct 19, 2017 at 02:31 PM

173

avatar image
Former Member

I've upgraded an application to CR for VS 13.0.21, and got the application building and running fine in dev.

However my beta users are finding they have to uninstall and reinstall the 32-bit redist a few times before it "takes".

Is there a bug in the redistributable installer, or something our users are doing wrong?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Oct 19, 2017 at 02:32 PM
0

READ the info on the WIKI page, there is a KBA on known redist install issues...

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 19, 2017 at 06:23 PM
0

Right, so the more helpful answer (for the benefit of anyone else struggling to find the info) seems to involve a bug in the installer, which installs V21 before uninstalling previous versions, thereby uninstalling V21 at the same time. So if I'm reading correctly, the previous version needs to be uninstalled prior to the V21 install being run. And of course, this won't be resolved until the V22 release.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded