Skip to Content
0

BI 4.1 SP7 to SP10 with SAP Lumira and design studio dedicated server

Oct 18, 2017 at 08:08 PM

77

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

We are planning to update our environments from BI 4.1 SP7 to SP10, we have a cms/processing-tier server, a web-tier (tomcat) server and a dedicated server for Lumira 1.31 and Design Studio 1.6

After updating CMS and web-tier server, the plan is to update Lumira server (just bi platform).

Q1 - Is there anything specific that we need to backup for the Lumira Server so that we don't loose any settings? We don't have tomcat installed in this server.

Q2 - Do we need to run the full install for SP10 as we normally do for the other servers? or how is the recommended approach for this specifically? We're not updating Lumira at all.

Thanks!

Daniel

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jawahar Konduru Oct 19, 2017 at 02:07 AM
0

Are you sure you did not install any BI platform components on Lumira server? I don't think you can install Lumira without installing the BI platform minimum components. You need to have APS, AJS and WACS installed on server are prerequistes for Lumira install.

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Jawahar,

As you can see my response below, we installed BI Platform components on Lumira server, but I need to know how to update to SP10, and if I it would be any impact if I install all components on this server.

Thanks!

0

No, you should be good. There is no need to make any changes to lumira.

0
Former Member

And what about in terms of what I need to backup in such server before doing the update? So that we keep with the same settings?

Thanks again!

0

Work with your Infrastructure team to take back up of the server, snapshot if it is VM server, if anything terribly goes wrong, you can recover back from old snapshot. As far as settings, since it is services server, not web app, I don't think we ever do any custom changes.

In general practice, always take backup of CMS DB before upgrade.

0
Ajay Gupta Oct 18, 2017 at 10:44 PM
0

Daniel,

You will need to update ALL the BI 4.1 server to SP10 that are part of the cluster environment. All the server that are part of cluster MUST be running the exact BI Platform server build. Update the CMS server first, then the other server can be updated at the same time. You should also update the Lumira 1.31 and Design Studio 1.6 BI Platform Add-on after the servers have been fully updated.

Regards,

Ajay

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Ajay,

Yes, the plan is to update ALL BI 4.1 servers to SP10, but since I didn't install the Lumira server, I was wondering how to run the SP10 update in such dedicated Lumira server? because I see BI Platform in the Programs installed list as you can see in the screenshot, but I don't see tomcat there.

And you said to update Lumira 1.31 and Design Studio 1.6, but we're not updating any of those, we'll keep the current version, do we still need to run them?

Thanks!

dsadssmhccomssmdfsicuserhomedlaugemy-documentslumi.jpg

0
Ajay Gupta Nov 04, 2017 at 09:08 PM
0

Daniel,

If you ever plan to migrate to Lumira 2.x (Discovery & Designer) you will need to update your current version of Lumira to 1.31.08 and Design Studio v1.6 SP5 Patch 02. The existing content will need to be saved under most current version first prior to conversion to Lumira 2.0 or 2.1

Regards,

Ajay

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded