Skip to Content
0

Creating DMS role in application level

Oct 22, 2017 at 08:58 AM

83

avatar image
Former Member

Hi everybody

I had a question. Can i define an authorization role in DMS on the application level.

For example, i have a DIR with 2 originals; one original with PDF type and another original with Excel type. Can i create a role, those who have access to it, can only open the PDF file and don't have access to the Excel file.

Thanks for your attention.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Christoph Hopf
Oct 30, 2017 at 04:01 PM
0

Hi Gelaa,

I think that authorization object C_DRAW_APL could be useful for your target. Please read the information in note

2090482 which explains how to implement the necessary changes in the system to get this object working.

Best regards,

Christoph

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Christoph

Thanks, But I could not find this object "C_DRAW_APL"! Our current version of SAP is ECC6. Can it be relevant?

0
Christoph Hopf
Nov 06, 2017 at 11:55 AM
0

Hi Gelaa,

in this case could you please read through SAP note 2090482 and check if the mentioned implementation steps are done in your system. These steps are required to have this new function enabled in the system.

Please take care that these steps are implemented exactly in the listed sequence and that the executing users have sufficient permission to create DDIC objects in the system.

Best regards,

Christoph

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Christoph

can you please copy this note here for me? I can't find it. :)

Thanks

0

Hi Gelaa,

please try to access the note 2090482 with the URL

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2090482

Best regards,

Christoph

0