Skip to Content
0

Buying propensity without CRM

Oct 20, 2017 at 09:47 AM

81

avatar image

Hi!

Is it possible to define a buying propensity predictive model without having CRM integration?

I asked already this question some time ago and got an answer that since 1602 it should not require a CRM, but documentation for 1709 states otherwise.

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3919799

I tried to create a model, but target object is not returning any values, which I assume should be a list of products.

Maris

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Here is an SAP documentation that is stating under chapter "Predictive Scenario":

"Use the input help to select a predictive scenario, such as Buying Propensity. This predictive scenario is based on CRM data."

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Oct 23, 2017 at 12:30 AM
0

Dear Maris,

there are two Predictive models that you can sue for buying propensity:

  1. Consumer Buying Propensity: requires Interaction data
  2. Buying Propensity: requires CRM data

We have implemented Consumer Buying Propensity (in our case for Hybris Commerce interactions):

Target object does need to be a product, did you maintain the products in yM?

With regards,

Akil


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Maris Sauka Oct 23, 2017 at 12:19 PM
0

Akil,

very cool! What are requirements for a target group to show up under a training set? I have a training set empty even though a have a plethora of target groups saved in the system. Pop-up says "Select Target Group" so system is expecting a target group, but I cannot image what would be a criteria for it.

Could it be that SALES_ORDER interaction is needed and interaction CHECKOUT_SUCCESS is not valid? If no SALES_ORDER interactions exist for a target group, then it is not displayed under "Training set" pop-up?

Regards,

Maris

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Dear Maris,

According to SAP Help, only SALES ORDER transactions are considered.

https://help.sap.com/doc/b88f770e4b7c4ecead5477e7a6c7b8f7/1705%20500/en-US/e95a149766e64d91b42613afac23e6e8.html

With regards,

Akil

1

Hi,

the training set target group essentially contains contacts/ customers that have data assigned (interactions or CRM business transactions) related to the type of model we set up. This means - if we go for the "CRM Buying Propensity" it requires CRM BPs, CRM transactions. This is modeled under the "Predictive Scenario" settings in IMG.

No for this scenario you'd have to create a target group (this is the target group to be available as "Training Set") using segmentation profile "CRM Business Partner: Buying Propensity" as this seg.profile respectively it's segmentation object is also assigned/ modeled on the same data source (CRM BPs, CRM transactions).

Hope this helps.

Best,

Matthias

0

Matthias,

since I don't have CRM, I want to use Consumer Buying Propensity, but there I am stuck against a "training set" and it seems that I need a target group, which has an interaction "SALES_ORDER" against the product I have set as a target object.

Maris

0

Hi Maris,

well - that's the principle of predictive and the training set. The model learns from customers/ contacts that have transactions (Interactions "Sales Order") with the respective product (target object) your looking for a determination (purchases yes/ no). So you have to find a way to create/ upload such interactions ie. via CSV Data Load.

Regards,

Matthias

0