Skip to Content
0

BPC 10.1 - Right management - Exclusive rights

Oct 20, 2017 at 08:37 AM

32

avatar image

Hi to all,

I have a question regardings the rights in BPC (for DAP).

I want on one of our model to give rights like below :

DAP1 : ENTITY1(ALL Other excluded)/ALL financial accounts

DAP2 : ALL ENTITIES/Financial account sales only(All other excluded)

But if i give one user those 2 DAP, he had inclusive access (All Entities/All financial accounts).

Is there a solution to use exclusive rights or is it a limitation of SAP BPC ?

Many thanks for your help

Stéphane

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Oct 20, 2017 at 09:02 AM
1
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Oct 20, 2017 at 08:45 AM
1

DAP is inclusive! By design - documented in: https://help.sap.com/http.svc/login?time=1508488981506&url=%2Fviewer%2F8314dccf627e488d9e029009a0d9e05d%2F10.1%2Fen-US

Valid S-ID required to load.

"6.6 Data Access Profile Setup"

...

"When in conflict, the least restrictive data access profile is applied."

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Stéphane GASA Oct 20, 2017 at 10:03 AM
0

Hi Vadim,

Many thanks for your help.

Kind regards

Stéphane

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded