Skip to Content
0

ABAP string data type can't be used in SAP ABAP CDS VIEW

Oct 19, 2017 at 06:36 PM

260

avatar image

Hi Expert,

I create a ABAP CDS view on a table including a string type field, if I try to use all string functions (such as : substring/length/left ) , I get following error message. my question is how to use this string type field in CDS view? if can't , how to convert this string type into other similar types (such as sstring/char etc)?

Many Thanks,

3.png (13.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Horst Keller
Oct 19, 2017 at 07:58 PM
0
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I tried convert to char:

and if try to convert to sstring:

1.png (35.6 kB)
2.png (33.2 kB)
0
Bo Zhang Oct 20, 2017 at 11:59 AM
-1

Hi , is this restriction for using ABAP CDS view ? we can't use string field in the source table?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bo Zhang Oct 20, 2017 at 08:44 PM
0

Thanks , as my field use string type in the table, is it possible to convert this string type into char or sstring type? as this table has been used, we don't want to change its string type in table level.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Horst Keller
Oct 20, 2017 at 06:51 PM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded