Skip to Content
0

sometime some dispatched planned order get deallocated after having saved cm25

Oct 19, 2017 at 09:02 AM

56

avatar image

Hi,

I face quite strange system behavior with planned order.

When dispatching planned orders in cm25 with enough free capacity in the planning horizon sometimes one or more planned orders get deallocated after having saved the cm25. When checking a few minutes later one or more planned orders are shown deallocated even though I did not find and error in planning / scheduling log.

I use the standard overall profile SAPCRPG001.

While testing I found following system behavior which I cannot explain = find the reason for such a behavior.

cm25,

standard overall profile SAPCRPG001.

Dispatch all 5 planned order at once. No other orders exist on that line. Every order gets “

. But when saved and checked a few minutes later I see that this check box is unticked…

No issues (no errors in planning / scheduling log).saved

Waited about 10 min and check cm25.

1113177201 got deallocated

Then dispatched manually planned order

1113177201

1113177201 got deallocated again

Changing / playing with different strategy / dispatching settings did not help.

1113177201 got deallocated again

Even when all orders werde deallocated.saved.

then only the 1113177201 was dispatched (Profile SAPCRPG001), saved. Waited.

It got deallocated again.

Then again deallocating all and dispatching only 4 without the 1113177201

The 1113623809 gets now deallocated

Now deallocating the three pl orders that remained dispatched and dispatching now only these 3 pl orders.

No issues.saved. checked

1113395794 got deallocated this time.

Now deallocating the dispatched pl orders.save.

Dispatch the 2 pl order 1113182571 &1113395795.

No issues.save.

Waited & checked:

Now only one pl order remained dispatched = 1113182571

1113395795 got deallocated.

Now deallocate also the 1113182571. Save

And dispatch again

No rescheduling took place.

Save.

Waited. Checked. Pl order1113182571 got deallocated.

waerm.jpeg (1.4 kB)
d6zoi.jpeg (28.9 kB)
absyx.jpeg (25.8 kB)
yhjs0.jpeg (14.1 kB)
dz0gq.jpeg (48.0 kB)
jnzz2.jpeg (48.2 kB)
udioh.jpeg (18.8 kB)
8sn89.jpeg (29.0 kB)
fze9o.jpeg (19.6 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Wojciech Syrzysko Feb 19 at 03:19 PM
0

there has been an additional exit maintained with incorrect coding which caused the issue along. having corrected that and stopping the resending the pl orders for certain materials planned in r3 from APO to ECC has solved the issue.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Caetano Almeida
Oct 19, 2017 at 01:58 PM
0

Hello

Planned order is usually deallocated when there is a change relevant to dates or quantities after dispatching. The question here is if there is any changes after dispatching.

Did you implement any BAdIs that could be changing the planned order after you save?

Are these planned orders integrated to APOl?

Regards,

Caetano

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Caetano,

no changes in terms of dates or qty have been done. the dates/times & qty before dispatching remain after dispatching. Also after saving the dates/times & qty remained the same.

The finished goods are planned in r3 but are integrated into APO. Why? because the semi-finished goods are planned in APO and FIN in R3. we need the requirements coming from the finished goods planned in R3 in APO to be able to plan the SFI in APO = hence we need the planned orders for FIN in APO.

The mrp type is P1 = planning in R3. (which unfortunately does not mean that the material cannot be planned in APO...)

No BADI is used.

kr,

Wojciech

0
Wojciech Syrzysko Oct 20, 2017 at 12:26 PM
0

Hi Caetano,

in my tests I could see that no changes in terms of dates or qty have been done. the dates/times & qty before dispatching remain the same after dispatching. Also after saving the dates/times & qty remained the same.

The finished goods are planned in r3 but are integrated into APO. Why? because the semi-finished goods are planned in APO. we need the requirements coming from the finished goods in apo to be able to plan the SFI = hence we need the planned orders for FIN in APO.

The mrp type is P1 = planning in R3. (which unfortunately does not mean that the material cannot be planned in APO...)

No BADI is used.

kr,

Wojciech

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded