Skip to Content
0

How to create a BEx which shows distribution of key figure in rows?

Oct 19, 2017 at 04:31 AM

56

avatar image
Former Member

The requirement is to distribute key figures in rows. I'm attaching the screenshot of format of report required and also how data resides in the Info Provider.

Kindly help.

Thank & Regards,

Ashutosh.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Loed Despuig Oct 20, 2017 at 09:05 AM
1

Hi,

If BPARTNER should be your reference point, then do this to count the number of companies based on your requirements..

Drag your KEYFIGURE (Auth Cap in Crores) in the COLUMNS section..

Create a formula for all your groupings..

FORMULA_up_to_1_lakh = KEYFIGURE <= 100000

***I assume that 1 lakh is 100,000?

In the AGGREGATION tab, choose COUNTER FOR ALL DETAILED VALUES THAT ARE NOT ZERO, NULL, OR ERROR..

Then under REFERENCE CHARACTERISTIC choose your object BPARTNER..

It should give you the count of BPARTNER up to 1 lakh..

Then for your next formula:

FORMULA_above_1_lakh_to_5_lakh = KEYFIGURE > 100000 AND KEYFIGURE <= 500000

Same setting in the AGGREGATION tab and reference characteristic..

And so on........

Regards,

Loed

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi,

Thanks a lot. I'm getting the required counts now. But how can I show the summation of key figure in another column?

Like if there are 10 BPARTNERs with Auth.Cap less than 1 lakh, then in next column I need to show the summation of authorized capital of these 10 bpartners.

Can you please help me with that too?

Thanks & Regards,

Ashutosh.

0

Hi,

Sorry came back from a vacation..

Did you try to just dag your keyfigure?

If it didn't work, can you post here your query and tell me where you wanted to put the summation of your keyfigure?

Anyway, instead of choosing COUNTER, you may use SUMMATION in the aggregation tab to cater your scenario now.

Regards,

Loed

0
Former Member

Hi Loed,

In my report, Count & Summation of Keyfigure both should come as separate columns.

i.e., Suppose we have data of 10 BPARTNERs with each having an Auth.Cap of 1 lakh.

then the report laoyout will be as below

Thanks & Regards,

Ashutosh

auth-cap.jpg (16.8 kB)
0

Hi,

Try to do this..Not sure though if this will work..

Drag your KEYFIGURE (Auth Cap in Crores) in the COLUMNS section..

Create a formula for all your groupings..

FORMULA_up_to_1_lakh = ( KEYFIGURE <= 100000 ) * KEYFIGURE

***I assume that 1 lakh is 100,000?

In the AGGREGATION tab, choose SUMMATION..

Then under REFERENCE CHARACTERISTIC choose your object BPARTNER..

It should give you the sum of all BPARTNERs with values up to 1 lakh..

Then for your next formula:

FORMULA_above_1_lakh_to_5_lakh = ( KEYFIGURE > 100000 AND KEYFIGURE <= 500000 ) * KEYFIGURE

Same setting in the AGGREGATION tab and reference characteristic..

And so on........

Regards,

Loed

0
Loed Despuig Oct 19, 2017 at 07:53 AM
0

Hi,

Sorry I did not understand the screenshots above. Can you tell me the report format you wanted to achieve and the conditions (if there is any) in your query?

Regards,

Loed

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi,

The main requirement is to show the distribution of a key figure. You can ignore category & class.

If there are 1000 BPARTNERs and each has authorized capital as 1 lakh, then the row "Upto 1 Lakh" should show 1000.

I hope the above example clarifies your doubt. So how can i show the key figure distribution in row? How can the condition be given?

Thanks & Regards,

Ashuthosh.

0