Skip to Content
0

BPC 10.0 Get BPF action links parameters from ABAP

Oct 19, 2017 at 02:51 AM

46

avatar image

Hello,

is there any way to get action links parameters which are set in BPF workspace (i.e. links to open Excel input schedule) from ABAP? I tried to found in classes in UJX package but nothing found.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Oct 19, 2017 at 06:43 AM
0

Sorry, please explain your scenario! What do you want to achieve? Which badi you are talking about?

Show 7 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi, Vadim,

security options in BPF template are set on whole operation which include all hyperlinks. I'm trying to understand is there any way to filter hyperlinks which are shown in Activity menu by user roles.

BR,

Maxim.

0

Still not clear! "filter hyperlinks which are shown in Activity menu by user roles" - but how?

Provide some screenshots for better understanding.

0

"but how" - that is the question. We have a lot of reports and input schedules which ideally should be in one BPF. But for example one user shoud not be able to see 2 of these reports, second - only 3 of them and so on.

0

"ideally should be in one BPF. But for example one user shoud not be able to see 2 of these reports, second - only 3 of them and so on" - looks like you misunderstand the concept of BPF.

Data visibility is controlled using data access profiles.

0

I understand the DAP concept but the customer requirement is to not show some of reports even the users have the same data access

0

Sorry, but it's YOUR job to explain the customer that he is asking some strange things... Next time the customer will ask you 2*2=5?

If some user is prohibited to view some figures then it has to be restricted using DAP. If it's not restricted then the user can always create a report to see the mentioned figures. What you are talking about is a fake security. And BPC design is not supporting fake security.

P.S. But looks like fake security is typical for Russian Railways :)

2

Yes, you're right, Vadim. These strange requirements are typical for Russian Railways. Anyway thank you!

0
avatar image
Former Member Oct 23, 2017 at 11:25 AM
0

Maksim,

Not sure if this might help. I totally agree with Vadim that if you have to restrict data access it has to be through DAP but if you just want to hide few reports/templates,you can always create teams and then save templates in team folder. Anyone who has access to teams sees the templates.

Regards

Nikhil

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded