Skip to Content
0

Installation Export for ERP 6 EHP 8 with Oracle Database?

Oct 18, 2017 at 10:42 PM

129

avatar image

Hi All,

When installing ERP 6 with EHP 8, I am unable to locate installation export CDs for Oracle DB specific in SAP software center (service market place). However, I can see installation exports for SAP ASE, MAXDB, DB2/UDB and HANA.

Can someone kindly tell me how and where to locate installation exports for Oracle DB specific for ERP6 EHP8? As a fact from PAM, I know Oracle 12C is supported for ERP6 EH8

Thank you in advanced

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Bartosz Jarkowski Oct 19, 2017 at 08:53 AM
0

Maybe you don't have license to use SAP with Oracle?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Reagan Benjamin
Oct 19, 2017 at 03:02 PM
0

Is this S-user part of an installation number using Oracle database? If yes then it should be some authorization issue. If you have not bought Oracle license from SAP then they will only supply the authorizations to download the software that is licensed to you. If you are setting up a new landscape using the Oracle database then you may contact the SAP contracts team and get the permissions added. 1660069 - How to contact the SAP Contract Department for contract related questions or issues

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded