Skip to Content
0

Crystal Reports/Server Repository/File Location Best Practice

Oct 14, 2016 at 03:40 PM

136

avatar image

I am new to Crystal Server and am starting to add reports as objects and schedule them. However, if I want to modify the report, my understanding is that the report is no longer located in its original folder but has moved to the repository. I have indeed located the reports in the repository which are named with random numbers.

What is the easiest way to add my reports to Crystal Server in a way where I can easily find the report to modify it later? Any "best practice" advice?

I want to start my fresh Crystal Server setup in the most efficient way possible.

Thanks for any help!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Dell Stinnett-Christy Oct 14, 2016 at 04:13 PM
0

You will connect to your CRS system from Crystal and download the report from there. You'll see the hierarchy of folders that you've configured in CRS and locate the report from there. You will never access the report directly from the filestore!

In addition, once I download a report from the system, I'll usually save it locally and work on the local copy until I'm sure I've got it ready to re-publish back to the server. That way I don't put anything on the server that isn't working correctly.

For schedules, if you make no changes to the parameters in the report, then if you're using CRS 2011 or later, the schedules should automatically pick up the new version of the report. However, if you make any changes to the parameters, including adding entries to or removing entries from a static pick-list, or if you're using an older version of CRS, you will have to re-do any existing schedules from scratch - the "reschedule" option will NOT work in this case.

-Dell

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Cheryl Warner Oct 18, 2016 at 09:06 PM
0

Thanks, Dell!

Great information!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded