Skip to Content
0

Crystal Reports- can insert an image with source from a URL?

Oct 18, 2017 at 05:09 PM

152

avatar image
Former Member

Is it possible to add an image in Crystal Reports, that is retrieved from a URL?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Ido Millet Oct 19, 2017 at 12:09 PM
0

Simply specify the url path (enclosed in double-quotes) to the image file as the "Graphics Location" property expression.

If you need to show a web page (not an image file) as an image in a Crystal report, there's a solution for that too but it requires a UFL.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 18, 2017 at 08:20 PM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dell Stinnett-Christy Oct 19, 2017 at 02:01 PM
0

It depends on which version of Crystal you're using. If its 2008 or newer, you'll be able to use the technique Ido outlined by right-clicking on the image object and selecting "Format Image...". If its XI or older, you will not be able to do this.

-Dell

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded