Skip to Content
0

What features are included in Oracle Runtime from SAP?

Oct 18, 2017 at 03:50 PM

52

avatar image
Former Member

How do I tell which features are licensed on Oracle as part of my runtime purchase from SAP? The documentation is very vague as to which features are included. I have read that RAC is an extended option that is charged at a 3% premium above the 15% base but is it included with enterprise support feature for my SAP licenses and maintenance. Some people have said it is a Full Use Runtime and others say that RAC is not included. What would be the definitive answer.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
James Zhang
Oct 19, 2017 at 12:32 AM
1

Hi Gilles,

Here are sap notes which may help:

527843 - Oracle RAC support in the SAP environment
740897 - Info about the scope of the Oracle license; required Oracle options

Or I think you can contact the sales.

Best regards,
James

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 02, 2017 at 04:46 PM
0

Thnak you for your reply. I had to get access to the SAP support one portal to get the note and recevied what i neeed.

Gilles

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded