Skip to Content
0

How the VMs are stopped with the schedule option?

Oct 18, 2017 at 07:57 AM

62

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

I wanted to know, how the VMs are stopped with the schedule option? Is it a proper or a hard shutdown?

Thank you.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Aleksandar Raychev
Oct 24, 2017 at 06:39 AM
0

Hello, SAP software takes care for the proper stop/start of the software during VM suspend/resume.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello Aleksandar,

Great, thank you. Another thing, I am currently deploying the "SAP S/4HANA 1610 FPS01 Fully-Activated Appliance" for test purpose, if the solution suits me, is it possible to bring my SAP licenses and buy the CAL license to use the test environment as a production environment?

Thank you.

Kind regards.

0
Aleksandar Raychev
Oct 18, 2017 at 08:00 AM
0

Hello,

we execute normal stop to the Cloud provider.

Best Regards

Aleksandar

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello Aleksandar,

Did you see my answer?

Thanks.

0
avatar image
Former Member Oct 18, 2017 at 06:44 PM
0

Thanks for your answer.

A normal stop is simply a shutdown of the VM directly, so if I want to stop the VMs properly (first the SAP environment and then the VMs), I need to do it myself (via scripts or something else), right?

And also, the start of the SAP environment when the VMs are running is not automatic?

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Aleksandar Raychev mentioning you here to get your attention on Abdelhak's comment.
Abdelhak, kindly comment directly on the post you are responding to. Aleksandar wouldn't have received a notification for your answer.

0
Former Member
Sajid Amir

Oh, thank you Sajid.

0
Aleksandar Raychev
Oct 24, 2017 at 08:17 AM
0

Hello Abdelhak,

yes, you can do this. For more information, please visit this blog

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you but the post indicates that is possible for "PoC or a customer demo" but not for production purpose.

0

Hello Abdelhak,

PoC and demo are the main SAP CAL scenarios. However production is also possible. The prerequisites are that your order the SAP CAL subscription, bring your own productive license and use a cloud environment that is certified by SAP. For more information about the supported AWS and MS Azure VM types see https://service.sap.com/sap/support/notes/1656099 and http://service.sap.com/sap/support/notes/1928533 respectively.

Best regards,

Stanimir

0
Former Member
Stanimir Eisner

Hello Stanimir,

Thank you but both links are asking for credentials (my SAP account doesn't work).

All solutions in the CAL can be transformed as a production environment so? So the "SAP S/4HANA 1610 FPS01 Fully-Activated Appliance" solution I deployed could be used as a production environment by just bringing my licenses (and ordering the SAP CAL subscription) ?

Kind regards.

0

Hello Abdelhak,

Yes, you need an active S-user to open the support notes.

Go to Solutions and filter by "Paid Solutions" to see which solutions support the bring-your-own-license model.

Regarding "SAP S/4HANA 1610 FPS01 Fully-Activated Appliance", it will not be sufficient just to bring your license. See my previous reply.

Best regards,

Stanimir

0
Former Member
Stanimir Eisner

Got it, thank you for your help and thank you also Aleksandar.

Kind regards.

0