Skip to Content
0

Getting Salesforce data into SAP HANA for reporting

Oct 17, 2017 at 10:43 PM

138

avatar image
Former Member

Hi

What options are there to load Salesforce data into SAP HANA for reporting needs?

My client has Business Suite on HANA (on-prem) & SAP BODS.

I know we can batch load data into HANA using BODS but I want to know all my options first before recommending a solution.

Some of the Salesforce data is quite large, one table is 11M records.

Appreciated any guidance.

Thanks

Tyler Koitka

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Dirk Venken
Oct 18, 2017 at 07:04 AM
0

11M is not a big table. And you can use CDC for incremental loads. Check out the SAP Data Services Supplement for Adapters guide (help.sp.com)Adapters, section 11 Using Salesforce.com adapter metadata for details. You need to:

  1. Configure the SalesForce adapter in the DS management console.
  2. Create an adpter datastore.
  3. Import the metadata
  4. Build your application
Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Dirk.

This was our main option.

Do you know if there is any other method? What about SDI?

0

You can write your own adapter to work with SDI. But why would you reinvent the wheel, knowing your customer has a DS license already?

0
Former Member
Dirk Venken

I agree with you but the real-time replication requirement is what they really want.

It may be a situation where the customer needs to compromise.

Thanks.

0
avatar image
Former Member Jan 02 at 10:29 PM
1

Hi Tyler,

you could use the Salesforce adapter for SDI for this requirement:

https://blogs.sap.com/2017/09/14/salesforce.com-adapter-for-sap-sdi-replication-of-salesforce-data-into-hana-tables./

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

This is great Peter - I don't know how I missed this blog post. In the end, the client was happy to just proceed with BODS and more frequent loads. However, I will present this to them to see if they are happy to pursue this at some point in the future.

0