Skip to Content
0

Problem upgrading VS2015 Enterprise from CR 13_0_19 to CR 13_0_21

Oct 18, 2017 at 03:44 PM

44

avatar image
Former Member

Have VS2015 running fine with Crystal Reports 13_0_19.

CR viewer present under report tab on toolbar

Tried to upgrade to 13_0_21 (current version). Installed 64bit runtime afterward, all went well.

Rebooted, opened up VS2015 found that:

1. Report tab on toolbar missing.

Modified VS2015 to upgrade report - successful in adding report tab, but CR viewer not present.

What must I do to fully integrate CR back into VS2015 w/ CR 13_0_21

Must I stay with 13_0_19? Please advise.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Oct 18, 2017 at 03:46 PM
0

Hi Russel,

Read the info on the download WIKI page, it explains what you need to do to to upgrade your project to the new 3500 assemblies.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 18, 2017 at 04:12 PM
0

Don,

Excuse my ignorance, but what is and where do I go for the WIKI page?

Thank you in advance,

Russ

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 18, 2017 at 05:27 PM
0

Don,

Got it. Thanks.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded