Skip to Content
0

Eclipse keyboard shortcut to object in project explorer

Oct 17, 2017 at 03:42 PM

79

avatar image

In Eclipse it's possible to switch the synchronization between the project explorer and the active object on and off. I usually have it off, but often I want to navigate to an object I'm working on to see some related objects.

It's easy enough to just click the synchronization on and off to get the project explorer in sync and stay where it is. But I'd really like a keyboard shortcut to just do a one-time navigation on demand. It's a small thing I know, but something I do many times a day...

So far I've been unable to find a keyboard shortcut in the plethora of config dialogs. Is there such a thing?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Uwe Fetzer Oct 19, 2017 at 02:45 PM
1

There's no direct shortcut, but you can use a workaround:

Context menu in editor -> "show in" (<alt>+<shift>+w) -> "Project Explorer"

(additional advantage: it's much faster)

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

That gets me there with just the keyboard, good enough. Thanks!

0

Yeah, I use this a lot, it's very helpful!

0
Mike Pokraka Oct 20, 2017 at 02:33 PM
0

Argh, the show in project explorer trick only works in code-based objects. In form based objects such as data elements or Web Dynpro components, alt-shift-w opens the menu but choosing project explorer does nothing.

Unfortunately that's one of my more frequent use cases. Ctrl-shift-a only allows you to open a Web Dynpro component, with which you can't do much. To get to the controllers or views you need to use the project explorer. This is exactly where I'd love to press a key and have the WD component appear on the left so I can navigate to the views.

TBH, I still find the whole Web Dynpro in Eclipse experience clumsy at best. I like it in principle but in practice it's frustrating and buggy, and I find myself reverting to SapGUI and only working in Eclipse for the pure coding parts.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded