Skip to Content
0

How to change menu name in SAP B1 SDK?

Oct 17, 2017 at 10:45 AM

41

avatar image

Hi all,

I created addon (system form of Sales Blanket Agreement) which works fine in 64 and 32 bit, but I want to chenge the menu name from Sales Blanket Agreement to Investment in same addon

Which codes may I use to change from Sales Blanket Agreement Menu to Investment in SAP B1?

Please anyone can help me

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
DIEGO LOTHER Oct 17, 2017 at 12:35 PM
0

Hi Rurangwa,

A sample:

SAPbouiCOM.MenuItem menu = SBO_Application.Menus.Item("2705");
menu.String = "Investiment";

2705 is the menu uid of sales blanket agreement, and string property is the menu description.

Hope it helps.

Kind Regards,

Diego Lother

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Diego,

Yes, it changes the menu name successfully but the only problem is if I click to Sales or Administration or any module It expands and collapses it I do know why.

What is the problem?

0

Hi Rurangwa,

This is normal, every time you change/add something in menu entries, SAP B1 application will colapse the menu.

The correct approach in this situation, is change the menu name, when your add-on starts, only one time.

Kind Regards,

Diego Lother

0

Thank you so much Diego, it works fine

0
ANKIT CHAUHAN
Oct 17, 2017 at 10:59 AM
0

Hi,

You can do it from SAP Business One Client itself:

  1. From the SAP Business One Main Menu, choose Administration → System Initialization → Document Numbering .
  2. Enter the new name in the 'Change Menu Names' column of the relevant row.

Hope it helps!

Kind regards,

ANKIT CHAUHAN

SAP SME Support

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Ankit,

Yes, but I want to set that menu new name to specific users that's why I need to code it in my addon

What are the codes can I use to change that name?

I tried to review in samples of SDK but there no example which explains to change menu name

0