Skip to Content
0

Minimum requirements CR Runtime 13.0.20

Oct 17, 2017 at 10:36 AM

615

avatar image

Hi,

I have developed an application using CRforVS 13.0.20 that create several labels created with Crystal. I want to redistribute this application in several computers. All this computers have installed the CR Runtime 13.0.20. But, in some of them, basically Windows XP SP3 with 1Gb Ram, take long time when execute "rpt.Load(reportPath.FullName)" (around 90 seconds) and also when call PrintToPrinter method.

So, there exist any minimum hardware requirement to install CR Runtime 13.0.20? Or how we can improve loading report performance on those computers?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Dell Stinnett-Christy Oct 17, 2017 at 03:03 PM
0

Does the delay happen for every report that the user tries to run or just the first one? If it's just the first one, then the delay is due to the application loading all of the required libraries. One of the things you can do is try to minimize the number of libraries in the References section of the code and the project. Just include the ones that the code requires in order to compile.

-Dell

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Dell,

The delay is just loading the first time. So, this is due to the application loading all of the required libraries. But, why with some computers with same OS, specs, CR runtime version, net framework, ...the loading time is drastically better (10 seconds versus 100 seconds).

Also, at my project I have added 4 references related with Crystal:

CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine.dll
CrystalDecisions.ReportSource.dll
CrystalDecisions.Shared.dll
CrystalDecisions.Windows.Forms.dll

but when I build the application, at output directory appears 12 more dll files "CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.XXXX". Why are generated these files if I am not using Crystal Report Server functionallities? Is it possible to avoid to generate these dll's?

Thanks again and best regards,

Enric

0

The other 12 .dll files are added because of dependencies within the four that you're using.

If all of the computers have exactly the same RAM and CPU, is there a difference in which report is running and how much data it pulls? That could cause the difference.

-Dell

0
avatar image
Former Member Oct 17, 2017 at 03:23 PM
0

Hi Enric,

Please check the below link for hardware requirement for CR.

https://www.sap.com/documents/2016/06/f871031e-757c-0010-82c7-eda71af511fa.html

Thanks,

Anish

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded