Skip to Content
1

Choose IGST tax for interstate business

Oct 17, 2017 at 07:11 AM

111

avatar image
Former Member

"Choose IGST tax for interstate business"

While adding same state Purchase order we are getting the above error

I ensured the following things

1.Location

2.State

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Oct 17, 2017 at 07:17 AM
1

Hi saravanan,

Ship from address of vendor is intrastate?

Please post the screenshot

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jitin Chawla
Oct 17, 2017 at 07:21 AM
0

Hi,

Check SAP Note 2512328 if any scenario mentioned is applicable to your case.

Regards,

Jitin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 17, 2017 at 07:46 AM
0

igst1.png (121.3 kB)
igst2.png (129.7 kB)
igst3.png (105.1 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 17, 2017 at 09:33 AM
0

Hi saravanan,

As per the shared screenshot ship from in Purchase order is blank.So Kindly update the Ship from address(state) under business partener before creating the purchase order.

What version of sap b1 are you using?.

In 9.2 pl09 we can also use bill to address to determine tax code.

Kindly Check SAP Note 2512422.

Regards,

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 23, 2017 at 09:29 AM
0

Thank you issue solved.

Ship from Address updated in BP master. Thank you

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded