Skip to Content
0

FEBAN cash discount for items in arreas wrongly applied

Oct 21, 2017 at 05:55 PM

74

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

I'm facing a weird problem with FEBAN. When I process an open item that is in arreas, FEBAN still applies a cash discount to it.

What should I do? Thanks.

cash-discount.png (24.6 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Oct 23, 2017 at 12:29 PM
0

Hello Oleg,

Please check the setup of the payment term. In the past (more than a year ago) I had a similar issue and it was resolved by changing the payment term.

e.g. our payment term was like:

1. 10 days --> 5% discount
2. empty
3. empty

We changed it into (and then it works):

1. 10 days --> 5% discount
2. 11 days --> no discount
3. empty

Kind Regards,

Henk

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Henk,

In my case it was a different cause. The bank extract had a different value date. Despite open items being in arrears, the cash discount is calculated, based on the value date of the payment from MT940. So, technically, it is calculated fine.

Anyway, your info is very useful. It made me check all the payment terms I have.

Regards,
Oleg.

0
avatar image
Former Member Oct 23, 2017 at 07:35 AM
0

Hello. Any thoughts?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 22, 2017 at 01:25 PM
0

I have applied this note 2064530 - FEB_BSPROC: Cash discount is incorrectly activated, but it has no effect, unfortunately

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded