Skip to Content
0

Total & Tax Values mismatch with PO Values

Oct 21, 2017 at 11:46 AM

163

avatar image
Former Member

HI Experts,

Have a PO with Total cost INR 8064.00 [Inclusive of Tax], PB00-INR 6000/, Packing & Forwarding Charge-INR 300/ and GST Tax: INR 1764/ [ Means of 28% of 6300/], effective value shows correctly in PO.

Where as in MIR7,

when Parking Invoice,

Says, Tax is Calculating as, 28% of 6300 - 1764/ + 28% of 600 -168/ gives a total of -8232.00/ [Instead of 28% of 6000/ & 28% of 300], have checked MM-Condition Type of Pack&Fwd, Accurals is ticked. Since its a non-valuated [Asset PO], GRN Acc.Document is not possible and have checked Tax code which trig's correctly. Kindly advise me on it to fix it.

Thanks in advance..

capture-1.png (17.4 kB)
capture-11.png (7.2 kB)
capture-2.png (34.6 kB)
capture-22.png (16.1 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Dibyendu Patra Oct 22, 2017 at 10:33 AM
0

Have you checked your condition record?

is it correctly maintained?

Go to invoice tab of PO and check the tax amount.

Post screen shot of these above.

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Dibyendu Sir,

Yes, have checked the condition records & Condition Types as well..For the reference, please find the below image..

PB00: 6000/ and ZGK2-300/

Tax @ 28% of 6300 = 1734/

Regards,

capture-1.png (19.2 kB)
0

The base value is showing 6000. But your tax is calculating on the value 6300.

It seems you have some additional coding to calculate the GST. Generally, GST doesn't have any effect on delivery cost in purchase order. It effects in MIRO only.

Check is there any routine attached for the condition type JIC1 and JIS1 in your tax procedure?

0
Former Member
Dibyendu Patra

Alright sir !!!

I check the same and revert you..

Regards,

0
Former Member

Hi Sir,

Yes, As per business requirements the settings were configured like that. That is, Freight/Forwarding Costs are captured along with GST Taxes in PO itself and that should be reflected same in MIR7 as well..

System working fine in all cases, except this Asset Purchasing.. Up to PO level, Total landing cost (PB00/ZGK2 then Tax on it) is okey, but in MIR7 only, System considering Tax on PO's Total landing Cost & on ZGK2(Frieght/Forwarding) too.

advise, how to control it, requirement is the values in ME21n(Total landing Cost) should be same in MIR7.

Thanks in advance..

0
PRASOON AK Oct 21, 2017 at 12:00 PM
0

Hi,

You may check the below options:

  • Post the material cost and delivery cost seprately, and the use zero tax code for delivery cost invoice.
  • In the Invoice item level, change the tax code for the second item (delivery cost) to zero tax code and simulate the same.

Regards,

Prasoon

Show 6 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Prasoon,

Thanks for the response, yes we actually did it earlier.. But resulted with the above mentioned results in MIR7. For the reference, please check the images,

Tax Calculates on 6300/ [28% of 6300], it should be 28% of 6000 = CGST+SGST :1680/

Again on Planned Delivery Costs,

Calculates as 28% of 600 = 168/ it should be 28% of 300= 84 alone, [42+42]..

Regards,

capture-3.png (13.2 kB)
capture-31.png (11.8 kB)
0

Hi,

I could see the tax code as 11 in both screenshot - during the planned delivery cost posting, please change the item level tax code to zero tax code and try the posting again.

Regards,

Prasoon

0
Former Member

Hi Prasoon sir,

Please find the images below, when selecting planned delivery costs alone with Tax Code: V0-Nil Tax,

Regards,

capture-2.png (33.1 kB)
capture-3.png (14.8 kB)
0

Its clear that the tax is not claculated when V0 is chosen. However, seems you forgot to enter the price in header - please enter the amount in header as well as in normal case and post the invoice.

Regards,

Prasoon

123.jpg (178.1 kB)
0
Former Member

Hi Sir,

Yes, and if i enter the value of INR 300/ then continuing means, system throwing error as "

Tax code V0 country IN does not exist in procedure ZGSTIN

Message no. FF713", So, can't stimulate and continue.

Have checked the Tax Code's list in FTXP, V0 is available, could't get any suggestions over here too.Kindly advise me on it.

Regards,

untitled-1.png (44.5 kB)
0

Hi,

Please maintain the FV11 condition record for any non-deductible condition with NVV account key (or similar, like JIIN) with 0% and with tax classification combination (V0 tax code) and test the scenario again.

Refer the note: 2438376 GST IN: FF713 Tax code XX country IN does not exist in procedure XXXX for more infoirmation.

Regards,

Prasoon

0