Skip to Content
0

Trying to Display a Business Object Extension Field OnLoad

Oct 21, 2016 at 10:18 AM

120

avatar image

Hello,

So I have a question with what I'm trying to do here, I have currently extended the Opportunity Business Object to create a new field that converts and then displays the ExpectedRevenueAmount in USD.

I have put the Currency Conversion on the BeforeSave and that works well, however, the problem I am facing now is that we want it to display On Load, but that option is not available, is there something I'm missing, or another way that I can achieve this?

The field is being displayed on both the OWL as well as the TI, and our users would like this value to display when the OWL is loaded.

Please let me know if this is possible.

Thanks,
Paul

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Horst Schaude
Oct 25, 2016 at 11:37 AM
0

Hello Paul,

There is no support for the execution of some logic during OnLoad for an Extension BO.

The resp. annotation would be [Transient] and this would mean that there will be no persistence for the element.
It must be caluclated during loading and after every modification.

This is only supported for Custom BOs.

Besides that PDI does not support any logic for OnLoad.

Sorry,
Horst

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Horst Schaude
Oct 21, 2016 at 01:58 PM
0

Hello Paul,

If the field is beeing displayed at the OWL as well as the TI, what is the issue?

Bye,
Horst

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Paul Kates Oct 21, 2016 at 02:44 PM
0

Hello Horst,

The field is being displayed fine, but the logic to convert the ExpectedRevenueAmount field and populate the new field doesn't trigger until after the TI is edited and saved, I'm looking for that to happen OnLoad, for both the TI and the OWL.

Thanks,
Paul

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Paul Kates Oct 31, 2016 at 05:57 PM
0

Hello Horst,

Thanks for the update, I apologize I was away for a week, by what you are saying would it be possible to create a Custom BO with a Transient field, and then get that to show up during an AfterLoad event?

Would that accomplish the same thing that I am trying to do here?

Thanks,
Paul

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded