Skip to Content
0

Unable to use Annotation Modeler with oData Service containing slashes

Oct 20, 2017 at 09:08 PM

283

avatar image
Former Member

I created a project in SEGW entirely with the following namespace: /abc/, now I'm facing some problems due to "/" (slashes) in the oData Service.

I'm trying to build an application based on a list report template (using SAP Web IDE) and when I try to make use of the Annotation Modeler, it shows me an error msg:

"Unhandled Error: Cannot read property 'addChild' of undefined".

After a few tests and some googling, I found out that the problem is within these "/" on my namespace.

I know that there is a recommendation where I can't use "/" on oData Service name, but I have to use that namespace. What can I do to solve my problem? Is there a way to solve it?

Prerequisites to work with Annotation Modeler:

https://help.hana.ondemand.com/webide/frameset.htm?a06faccfc98443d89b07011e1b9cf485.html

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Oct 24, 2017 at 08:53 AM
1

Hi Andrew,

You have to remove "/" of the schema namespace for the Data Model in the project. For example: /abc/project => abc_project.

The link below explains how to do that. Let me know if it works for you.

https://help.sap.com/viewer/68bf513362174d54b58cddec28794093/7.51.1/en-US/491b39cbcac849dd8727c60f645580c0.html

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks! It worked.

0
Neil Ward Oct 24, 2017 at 11:46 AM
0

its a bug ... we had the same issue, there's a note to fix it, search OSS.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Neil,

Can you point me towards, the OSS note you have mentioned in above comment or it'll be very helpful if you share the Note no.

Thanks & Regards,

Tushar Sharma

0

Hi Tushar,

I guess Neil means this note: https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2444661 which is targeted for fixing such issues at Gateway.

To overcome such issue for for customer namespace, you should modify the schema namespace for the Data Model in the project as explained in the documentation: https://help.sap.com/viewer/68bf513362174d54b58cddec28794093/7.51.1/en-US/491b39cbcac849dd8727c60f645580c0.html

Hoep this helps,

Mariana

0