Skip to Content
0

Software Provisioning Manager SP21, Unsupported Distro

Oct 20, 2017 at 01:49 PM

560

avatar image

With the Fiori (?) / Browser based SWPM Sp21 I'm not able to install my playground systems on CentOS anymore.

Directly after starting the manager I'm getting the following warning:

With the old Java based SWPM I was always able to ignore such warnings. But here there's just a cancel button, which (obviously) cancels the installation.

Is there a workaround (modifying some XMLs or something) so the installation would accept CentOS? Or is it possible to connect the Java Gui (./sapinstgui) to the new SWPM?

Any ideas?

Cheers, Uwe (aka @se38)

swpm.png (9.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Bartosz Jarkowski Oct 20, 2017 at 02:08 PM
1

Hi,

to enable the old-style GUI mode, please start the sapinst with parameter SAPINST_SLP_MODE=false:

./sapinst SAPINST_SLP_MODE=false

Regarding the issue with CentOS you could give it a try with adding additional parameter SAPINST_SKIP_ERRORSTEP, but this might bring some unexpected results so please be careful :)

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Ok, SAP really changed the checks on the Linux distro. Also the old Gui stopped (or not, see below) with this message:

But this time the installation didn't stop as expected but continued to the installation detail selection :-)

Problem solved, Thank you!!!

swpm2.png (13.0 kB)
0
avatar image
Former Member May 08 at 05:16 AM
1

Hello,

I have the same problem. changed temporarly the

/etc/os-release File and added a /etc/SuSE-release.

SWPM works!

p00:/etc # cat SuSE-release
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 (x86_64)
VERSION = 12
PATCHLEVEL = 1
# This file is deprecated and will be removed in a future service pack or release.
# Please check /etc/os-release for details about this release.
p00:/etc # cat /etc/os-release
NAME="SLES"
VERSION="12-SP1"
VERSION_ID="12.1"
PRETTY_NAME="SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP1"
ID="sles"
ANSI_COLOR="0;32"
CPE_NAME="cpe:/o:suse:sles:12:sp1"
p00:/etc #

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded