Skip to Content
0

What's the use of field "Contact Type" in settings tab of landing pages?

Oct 20, 2017 at 08:10 AM

54

avatar image

Greetings,

The title says it all. I wonder what's the use of the field named "Contact Type" in settings tab of landing pages? It has values "Prospect", "Consumer" and "Business". Whatt do all these mean? I cannot find any documentation about this field at anyhere.

Thanks in advance,

You can check the screenshot below:

7a065e50.png (23.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Florian Schwoebel
Oct 20, 2017 at 11:40 AM
0

Hi Hakan,

The explanation is as follows:

Each contact in the Hybris Marketing system is either a suspect, a consumer, or a corporate contact. A contact can only 'exist' in the system with this property, so there's no contact without Contact Type. Therefore, when you set up a Landing Page, you have to define what kind of contacts you are collecting with it. 'Suspect' is the default setting if nothing else is specified.

Here the definitions for the three contact types:

- Suspect: A potential consumer whose interests are unknown

- Consumer: A person who has purchased something from your company as a private person

- Corporate Contact: The representative of a corporate account who has interacted with your company

You can find more details on help.sap.com -> Hybris Marketing -> SAP Hybris Marketing Applications -> Contacts and Profiles -> Contacts.

Kind regards

Florian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Hakan Köse Oct 20, 2017 at 12:01 PM
0

Hi Florian,

So this means that this contact type field is valid for the contacts that are going to be created from strach in the system. I mean this field defines and controls which entity type new customers are going to have.

For updating the customer master data or marketing permissions or subscriptions for existing customers, this doesn't mean anything as they have already one entity type. Or this field also plays a role for existing customers? If yes, then this means we need to create 3 types of landing pages for each design.

Am I right?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Florian Schwoebel
Oct 20, 2017 at 12:09 PM
0

Hi Hakan,

When a contact is updated by the Landing Page, its contact type won't be changed.

As you wrote, the Landing Page setting only applies with newly created contacts - which means with contacts created through the Landing Page.

Regards

Florian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded