Skip to Content
0

Issue a payment to a supplier who is also a customer and has a higher AR balance than AP balance?

Oct 19, 2017 at 09:29 PM

62

avatar image
Former Member

We have a customer in ByD who is also set up as a supplier. Their AP balance as a customer is higher than their AR balance as a supplier and we have been unable to issue them payment against the AP balance because they have an AR balance. Is there a way to issue a supplier payment to them?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
John Meadows
Oct 30, 2017 at 09:27 PM
0

Rachel

firstly have you "netted off" the AP/AR balances. This will leave a balancing open item in your AP register that you can then pay against.

If you have ONLY been using the AR register for both AP and AR transactions you will need to create a credit memo that you can refund against.

John Meadows

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bastiaan Jansen Nov 01, 2017 at 02:11 PM
0

Try entering the paymentmethod explicitly in the items you want to pay (and not in the AR), this way F110 does not try to do NETTING

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 02, 2017 at 03:25 PM
0

If you do not want to change the account master data. You can even block the invoices that you do want to select from either AP and AR and then run F110. You can use mass block option if there are alot of items.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded