Skip to Content
0

Hyper-V 2016 support for SAP/Hana

Oct 20, 2017 at 05:10 PM

459

avatar image

Hi, the company i work for recently purchased licenses for SAP/Hana.

I need to implement on virtual SLES over a Windows Server 2016 with Hyper-V.

Is this infrastructure officially supported?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Claudia Baur
Oct 23, 2017 at 08:46 AM
1

Currently, whether SLES nor HANA is planned to be supported with Hyper-V.

Please check the following SAP Notes for an overview on supported configurations:

  • SAP Note 1122387 'Linux: SAP Support in virtualized environments'
  • SAP Note 1788665 'SAP HANA Support for virtualized / partitioned (multi-tenant) environments'
  • SAP Note 2369910 'SAP Software on Linux: General information

For an overview of the SAP Notes related to virtualization and cloud support, see SAP Notes for Virtual and Cloud Environments .

Best regards, Claudia

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Claudia:

May I know is it still not supported as by June 2018? Or is there a roadmap for this direction?

as I checked, SUSE Linux supports Hyper-V virtulization already.

we are currently run SAP HANA on SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12, using VMware vSphere 6 as the virtualization service.

as we are more sophisticated on Windows Hyper-V, we are thinking the possibilities of moving from VMware to Hyper-V.

Please help.

0

hi Jing,

the answer above is still valid.

Best regards, Claudia

0
Carlos Meilicke Apr 11 at 12:37 PM
0

Thanks Claudia!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded