Skip to Content
0

Change customer account linked to vendor

Oct 19, 2017 at 01:32 AM

128

avatar image

Hi all, we have the wrong customer account A created/linked to the vendor (when returns vendor indicator is turned on). We tried to remove the returns vendor indicator on the vendor master and then went to the customer account A to remove the vendor. However, the system would not allow us to save the customer master. We get this error:

Specify a valid address use (ADDRESS_REFERENCE)

Message no. AM056

When I debugged the program, found that the program is checking the address that is still linked to the wrong customer account A.

Does anyone know of a wrong to redo the customer/vendor links?

I tried to find a solution in SDN but could not find anything.

Appreciate any pointers on the above.

Thanks

SF

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Siow Fong Chen Jan 10 at 07:14 PM
0

It turned out that we also have to flag the vendor for deletion before we can change the customer number.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Oct 19, 2017 at 04:37 AM
1

see if the error goes away after applying OSS note 2421226 - Returns vendor creation fails when using customer reference

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Veselina Peykova
Oct 19, 2017 at 04:38 AM
0

This is probably a dumb thing to ask, did you try to remove the customer number from the vendor master record (XK02) instead of editing the customer master (XD02)?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

The customer number on the Controls screen of the vendor master is correct. However, it's link from the 'Returns Vendor' set up is wrong.

0