Skip to Content
0

Sybase 9.0 Restore from Transaction Log

Oct 19, 2017 at 06:41 AM

67

avatar image
Former Member

In Sybase ASA / SQL Anywhere 9.0, can a database be restored to a time, before the earliest backup, using the transaction log (e.g. running the equivalent of the "until_time" command in later versions?) If not, can I upgrade the database, and use a utility for this? Can committed transactions be reversed otherwise?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Volker Barth Oct 20, 2017 at 07:26 AM
1

You can also translate according transaction log files into SQL scripts via the DBTRAN tool and then decide by including/excluding SQL statements what operations you want to apply against the (old) database file. Note, when the log contains "parallel" operations from several connections, it may be difficult to decide what to include/exclude. The DBTRAN tool allows to filter for specific tables, users, log offset ranges and the like, so that could help to refine the process.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Atsushi Asano
Oct 19, 2017 at 06:44 AM
-1

Hi Lane,

The -a database option can apply transaction log to a database.

for example:
dbeng9 "c:\backup\demo.db" -a "c:\backup\demo.log"

The following is doc of version 10, but this option how to use is the same as version 9.

-a database option
Recovering from media failure on the database file

Thanks,
Atsushi

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded