Skip to Content
0

Datetime col to show only the time

Oct 18, 2017 at 10:34 PM

19

avatar image
Former Member

I have a datetime col. that has data as this

Appt_DateTime  (datetime,notnull)`12/30/18997:50:00PM

I want to display only the time in this case the 7:50:pm. it can be with or without the seconds, better without them.

in sql something like this but how to do this in a formula?

select cast({qryPtWaitingTme_.ApptTime} as time) [time] from {qryPtWaitingTme_.}

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Oct 18, 2017 at 10:35 PM
0

ah i see just the TIME function :)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 18, 2017 at 10:35 PM
0

ah i see just the TIME function :)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded