Skip to Content
0

SAP GUI Java with non-Unicode system

Oct 18, 2017 at 09:08 AM

137

avatar image

Hi there,

is there any possibility to get to work SAPgui Java with non-Unicode SAP system?

The system is very old (4.7) and has No in Unicode field in system status.

Of course, all labels and non-unicode values are displayed like hashes

SAPGui is of the latest version, 7.50 rev.1.

Does any solution exist?

untitled.png (12.1 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

up!

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Paolo Baruffaldi Jan 18 at 09:58 PM
0

Hi Pavel,

maybe you have to change some settings in your sap connection properties.

open SAP Logon window, and modify settings of your connection, in "Advanced" tab.

cpg = codepage (in your case 1500)

lang = RU

I am used to set also

"jenc" and "jloc" options, but I'm not sure these options are needed.


zcgq6.png (92.7 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

"jenc" and "jloc" options are needed. Without them it doesn't work.

0
Pavel Astashonok Oct 18, 2017 at 01:33 PM
0

Changing sapcpg parameter to 1500 in connection string helped partly. Now the hierarchy and source strings are displayed correctly, but menus are not

Here is output from RSCPINST Simulate menu

Any suggestions?


1500.png (36.6 kB)
lang.png (70.5 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded