Skip to Content
0

How can I rename object that belongs to an other user?

Oct 17, 2017 at 03:29 PM

38

avatar image
Former Member

Bonjour,

I am trying to change the name of table that belongs to an other user.

Table ttable that belongs to user shrimp. As DBA

1> sp_iqrename shrimp.ttable, test_table
2> go
Msg 207, Level 16, State 0:
SQL Anywhere Error -143: Column 'ttable' not found

Further, in the doc it is specified that a user with ALTER ANY OBJECT is able to rename object that belongs to any user ...

No matter what I try, it fails. What is the correct syntax?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Oct 17, 2017 at 03:49 PM
1

Sometimes, Sybase IQ's documentation is such a pain where the sun never shine .....

1> sp_iqrename 'DBA.ttable2', ttable
2> go
(return status = 0)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 17, 2017 at 04:24 PM
1

Also, for a user to be able to rename an other user's table or object :

GRANT EXECUTE ON sp_iqrename TO USER;

GRANT ALTER ANY OBJECT TO USER;

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded