Skip to Content
0

Problem on Baseline date getting disapper during MIRO

Oct 17, 2017 at 09:40 AM

84

avatar image
Former Member

Hello SAP Experts,

I am doing MIRO and while doing this I am inserting Baseline date under the "Payment" tab. and when I enter, the Baseline date I insert get disappear and so I am not able to post the Invoice and keep giving me error that "Specify Payment Period Baseline Date". I am specifying the Baseline date but I don;t know why it get disappear when i click enter or anywhere I click. Please check the screen shot I have attached.

Note: Payment term maintained in PO and Vendor master also that payment term select field NO default.

mir0-3.jpg (50.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
ARUN KUMAR VIJAYAN
Oct 25, 2017 at 06:12 AM
0

Hello,

Check your Field status settings on Posting Keys. If everything is fine, implement the BADI and check further.

Br, Arun Kumar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Oct 17, 2017 at 10:28 AM
0

Usually the base line date defaults; which version of SAP ECC/ERP are you using? Also search and review similar discussions: https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3402376

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 17, 2017 at 11:11 AM
0

Hi Tammy,

These issue not related payment term and BADI also .

Same scenario i tested in Quality working, but in production not working.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

Check with your abaper if the BADI MRM_PAYMENT_TERMS has been implemented. That seems to be the reason.

If there are no badis, it should default through either payment term or document date. Hence check the badi.

Regards

rudra

0
avatar image
Former Member Oct 23, 2017 at 06:40 AM
0

Hi Venkat,

Check this note 2397648.

Thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 23, 2017 at 07:24 AM
0

Hi KK Lam,

These scenario production also working, but i am using two payment term N060 and N090, in payment term I select NO Default both payment terms, N060 payment term scenario working , At the time posting MIRO N090 payment term scenario i got like this error "Specify Payment Period Baseline Date"

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Venkat,

Then you may check GGB1 whether it is removed by substitution

Thanks

0
Former Member

Hi KK,

I have checked that OBBH Substitution in account document Inactivate (0).

0
Former Member

Hi Venkat,

Then, perhaps you need to ask abaper to debug the program

0
Muhammad Arif Billah Oct 25, 2017 at 05:29 AM
0

Dear,

Check field statuses setting.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded