Skip to Content
0

Summery button functionality in Service Request

Oct 18, 2017 at 12:09 PM

68

avatar image

Hi Folks ,

I just want to know can we over wright name of standard attachment file , when we click on summery button there we can add or preview our custom template (copy of standard one) , Once this attachment got saved in attachment tab , it got saved as <summary_date_time>. Can we add our custom name instead of standard name after clicking on add button .

Kindly provide your valuable input.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Fabio Damasceno
Oct 18, 2017 at 08:10 PM
2

Hello Sunny,

After researching our internal documentation about this, it seems that you cannot do this by standard means. In order to change the name of the summary file that is getting generated, for example in tickets scenario, there is a BADI which can be implemented in the relevant system. Our suggestion is to reach a custom development partner for the next steps on this business need, okay?

We wish you a nice day ahead, bye!

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Dear,

I will try to find a BADI in SAP SDK.

I think you are talking about Enhancement option available in repository, am I right?

0

Indeed Sunny, that is correct. Please vote up if the answer was helpful, have a nice day! =D

1

Hi Fabio,

I have accepted and like your answer , but I don't know how to vote or give point to someone , pls help me.

I have few more doubt : -

1. As you said I have implemented a Badi called Maintained_Summary_Attachment_Name and successfully rename file name but as in standard name system concatenate Date and Time to filename but I could not get current Date and Time in Enhancement implementation absl. Kindly help me to do this.

2. I have to read PDF by SDK code based on Template Code , Below is the code .

var FormTemplateCode : OutputRequestFormTemplateCode;

FormTemplateCode.content = "C3101"; // ZEEA3 custom attachment code

var FormTemplateLanguage = "E";

docName = "test2.pdf";

doctype.content = "10001";

var PDFDocument = OutputManagementUtilities.GetPDF(this,FormTemplateCode,FormTemplateLanguage);

I did not get any content in PDFDocument of above FormTemplateCode.

0
sunny kumar Oct 18, 2017 at 12:21 PM
0

This is screen shot of name that got saved in attachment tab.

summary-button.png


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded