Skip to Content
1

simulate mouse or clicks with ABAP / anti-screensaver

Oct 18, 2017 at 11:24 AM

113

avatar image

Hi,

Is there an easy way to use ABAP to simulate a mouse click or movement in order to prevent activation of a windows screensaver.

Due to circumstances I'm working with someone elses log in and I only have access to SAP. Instead of bothering him every time the screen goes to screensaver I though why not just create a simple ABAP to prevent this from happening.

This system is on 7.31 sp 19 and GuiXT is not enabled so no script editing is possible.

Kind regards, Rob Dielemans

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Could they just change the screensaver setting? You could also play an audio file on a loop to trick Windows into thinking there is activity.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mike Pokraka Oct 18, 2017 at 04:48 PM
5

How about a low tech solution?

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I've heard some people also used a desk fan. :) This would work only with a light mouse though.

1

Yes, but be aware of unintended consequences (TS, S7E7)

2

amazing!

Recently a friend of mine gave me that bird as a present.

I think could'v probably used some very specific weight to the mouse cord so that it slowly drags across the table. Anyways the situation is now over and probably wouldn't happen again.

0
Raymond Giuseppi
Oct 19, 2017 at 05:36 AM
1

Why an Abap solution, with some fast search on google you should find hundredths of small vbs scripts to prevent lock of screen?

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

You can use a hammer as a screwdriver you know. ;-)

1

Hi Raymond,

I did find a lot of vb and java scripts for the same issue. But in this specific situation all I had to play with was a logon to a development system where the scripting option with GuiXT was also disabled.

Cheers!

0

So creating the vbs from Abap (e.g. code saved in some standard text or in the Abap source), cl_gui_frontend_services methods file_exist, gui_download and execute...

1