Skip to Content
0

Not able to send email in iOS devices from sap UI5 application

Oct 18, 2017 at 11:21 AM

32

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,'

I have a sap ui5 application where we have email id option . On click of the email id it will navigate to the default mailing app of device . But in case of Iphone or Ipad this scenario is not working .

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jamie Cawley
Oct 18, 2017 at 12:56 PM
0

Have you tried this example on the phone?

https://sapui5.hana.ondemand.com/#/sample/sap.m.sample.UrlHelper/preview

Regards,

Jamie

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

yes but it wont work untill we use mailto option .

0
Arjun Biswas Oct 19, 2017 at 03:03 AM
0

Hi,

Try this :-

sap.m.URLHelper.triggerEmail("senderMailID@mail.com", "sample Subject", "Your mail content");
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

I was trying this option only . I got the solution by using mailto option . Thanks

1