Skip to Content
0

Show new consolidation model Ownership Manager BPC

Oct 17, 2017 at 11:50 PM

120

avatar image
Former Member

Hi friends,

We are using the BPC version 10.1 NW.

to enter the ownership manager does not show the new consolidation models to create the structure.

this model is not shown:

this model if it is shown:

some configuration is missing so that the model appears in ownership manager?

regards,

img1.png (58.3 kB)
img2.png (19.7 kB)
img3.png (49.8 kB)
img4.png (50.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Oct 25, 2017 at 10:06 PM
0

After many failed tests, remove all accesses to the user, optimize the invisible models, Ownership and Rates and I returned to assign accesses to the user, after this already the models are shown in the ownership manager.

Regards,

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Oct 18, 2017 at 12:11 AM
0

First it's had to comment screenshots with non-english interface!

Do you think it will be helpful if I will answer you in Russian?

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Vadim,

the post has been updated

regards,

0

Please show screenshots of the models configuration that are not shown!

0
Former Member
Vadim Kalinin

Added screens requested

0
avatar image
Former Member Oct 20, 2017 at 01:17 PM
0

Hello David,

The only major difference (visible on the screen shots) between your models is that the consolidation model is YTD and your new planning model PER.

Best Regards,

Henk

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello Henk,

I did the test with a type consolidation model (YTD) and it happens the same, I can not see the new models in the ownership manager.

regards,

0
Vadim Kalinin Oct 24, 2017 at 07:05 PM
0

Do you have Consolidation rules defined for "invisible" models?

Currency translation

Eliminations and Adjustments

P.S. Sorry, not relevant!

I have tested the issue on the fresh copy of ENVIRONMENTSHELL

I copied CONSOLIDATION model to YTD and to PERIODIC model.

After copy I was unable to see 2 new models in the Ownership Manager.

But after few days without any change I was able to see both models.

No idea!


own.png (72.0 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Vadim,

After many failed tests, remove all accesses to the user, optimize the invisible models, Ownership and Rates and I returned to assign accesses to the user, after this already the models are shown in the ownership manager.

Regards,

0