Skip to Content
0

Single sign on check list

Oct 17, 2017 at 10:57 PM

51

avatar image
Former Member

Hi ,

I have configured Single sign on business objects environment BI 4.2 SP3

Do we have any best practices to maintain for SSO and i am looking for a checklist to test SSO functionality ?

Thanks,

Vikram

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Shiva Vishnubatla
Oct 24, 2017 at 05:47 PM
0

To get this to authentication experts, you would want to tag this with "SAP BusinessObjects - Authentication".

Here is a one stop kind of solution to all things Authentication for most part,
SAP Kbase 2322258 - How to find BI Authentication KBA's - Knowledge Base Articles


This directs you to a SAP Guided Answer link which gives you several options of finding best practices, troubleshooting steps, how-to, errors etc for every Authentication type.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 24, 2017 at 04:36 AM
0

Some stuff about all SSO options are available in BO Admin guide ,especially for Trusted Authentication using HTTP_HEADER and Query_String methods .

Here are couple of SAP notes for the same.

1593628 - Setting up Trusted Authentication in BI4 for BIlaunchPad and Opendocument using QUERY_STRING

1945794 - How to troubleshoot and trace trusted authentication issues in BI 4.x

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded