Skip to Content
0

Activation Error of a Class

Oct 14, 2016 at 01:26 PM

110

avatar image

Hello community,

today I have massive problems with the activation of a class in Eclipse. My colleague done a refactoring with effects to class which I edit at the same time. Now it isn't possible to activate the class in Eclipse anymore. I can activate it in SE80 without any problems, but not in Eclipse. I get always an error message in Eclipse for a class which is syntactically total correct.

At first I try to call Eclipse with the -clean parameter, but without effect. Then I use a complete new workspace, but also without any effect. It is idenpendently from the IDE, I tried it with Mars.2 and Neon.1 release. How can I solve the problem?

Thanks for tips and hints.

Cheers
Stefan

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Raghu Govindarajan Oct 14, 2016 at 02:51 PM
0

Did you try activating all at the same time instead of one object at a time? Use the multiple match stick button instead of the single..


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Stefan Schnell Oct 14, 2016 at 05:46 PM
0

Hello Raghu,

thanks for your reply.

I will try it on tuesday, when I am back in the office.

I will report my experience.

Cheers
Stefan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Stefan Schnell Oct 18, 2016 at 06:23 AM
0

Hello Raghu,

thanks for the tip, it works.

Cheers
Stefan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded