Skip to Content
0

SAPUI5 Function Import question

Oct 17, 2017 at 04:01 PM

48

avatar image

Hi, I'm new to UI5 so please would someone help me out.

I have created an App which has some data displayed on the screen and a button on the footer toolbar, when this button is pressed I want to call a function import to execute some logic in the backend and return a message (I have the backend stuff taken care of)

In my App I have some data displayed on the screen from my model in the backend, I want to get the key for entry shown on the screen (the key for the record shown is a GUID which is not displayed to the user for obvious reasons) ... how do I get the key for the selected value in the select box so that I can pass it to my function import?

thanks

screenshot.png (31.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks, That method did the trick!

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jamie Cawley
Oct 17, 2017 at 05:05 PM
1

You can use the function getSelectedKey

https://sapui5.hana.ondemand.com/#/api/sap.m.Select

Regards,

Jamie

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jun Wu Oct 18, 2017 at 05:57 AM
1

usually you will bind the selectedkey to the model, so you can get it easily from model.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded