Skip to Content
0

Company code Popup in MIRO T code based on PO CC

Oct 17, 2017 at 01:26 PM

81

avatar image

Hello

When User logs in the system and enters into the MIRO transaction, he is asked to enter the Company Code first in order to proceed further. I know that once you enter the company code then the system does not ask it to enter again during that login, however, it will asks again whenever User login the system again!

For this we know to set Parameter ID BUK to stop this Popup .and we know switch to another company code also.

Question is user is tryin to do invoice for two company codes, if suppose he opens the MIRO for Company code , and he to do the invoice for 1000 CC only, if suppose he receive the PO of 2000 Company code, then is their possibility is their system auto update 2000 company code and to do the invoice for 2000 Company code. without switch to Company code and popup .

Thanks

sapman man

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Dibyendu Patra Oct 17, 2017 at 01:59 PM
0

Not yet. Switching company code is much easy. Just press F7 in MIRO transaction and enter new company code.

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

without Parameter ID, can we stop popup in MIRO. If suppose we entered

Question is user is trying to do invoice for two company codes, if suppose he opens the MIRO for Company code , and he to do the invoice for 1000 CC only, if suppose he receive the PO of 2000 Company code, then is their possibility is their system auto update 2000 company code and to do the invoice for 2000 Company code. without switch to Company code and popup .

Without switching company code , can we make to find CC in MIRO based on PO.

0

Company code in MIRO is a header level data and PO is item level.

In standard, first you have to choose the company code.

0

In PO also we have CC in EKKO header level. User forgot to Swicth to CC from F7 or Edit tab of MIRO,

If suppose user he/she enter Different company code PO, then system would accept that PO, instead of take popup and system should default PO CC to MIRO CC. and accept the PO.

Q: If we open MIRO for any CC, system should accept all PO.

Thanks

0

In PO also we have CC in EKKO header level.

True. But one PO can only have one company code. The same way, one Invoice can only have one company code at leader level.

About the user parameter, it can be used to make the company code default for one user. But for changing company code, you have only the option to change it by pressing F7 in standard.

0

The company code in the header has the purpose to define the home currency, it is not possible to create a PO with item from plants that belong to country with a different currency. For PO items itself is the company code found via the plant/company code assignment table from customizing

0
sapman man Oct 17, 2017 at 04:13 PM
0

without Parameter ID, can we stop popup in MIRO. If suppose we entered

Question is user is trying to do invoice for two company codes, if suppose he opens the MIRO for Company code , and he to do the invoice for 1000 CC only, if suppose he receive the PO of 2000 Company code, then is their possibility is their system auto update 2000 company code and to do the invoice for 2000 Company code. without switch to Company code and popup .

Without switching company code , can we make to find CC in MIRO based on PO.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
PRASOON AK Oct 17, 2017 at 06:29 PM
0

Hi,

I think its logical to change the company code through a single key and its the simplest way.

As of my knowledge, there is no option in standard to change the company code automatically based on the PO entered for ivoicing in MIRO. You may check the feasibility of development - refer the note: 1156325 BAdIs in the Logistics Invoice Verification environment

However, I have seen a recent note which explains a different functionality introduced due to the requirements with release orders. You may check whether the note: 2341552 MIRO: Error M8295 for cross-company code contract reference can be helpful for you.

Regards,

Prasoon

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded