Skip to Content
0

SAP BPC Transformation file Multiple field

Oct 17, 2017 at 10:32 AM

117

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

I have below requirement to be accomplished through transformation file.

Transformation file

In country dimension if value is there in ZSENTITY_ZTFICTRY then that particular value should come or if value is not there in ZSENTITY_ZTFICTRY then the value in ZSCNTRY_ZTCNTRY should come. However if value is not there even in ZSCNTRY_ZTCNTRY then hard code the member to C_NONE

Let me know what error I am doing in the transformation file.

1kfe1.png (5.4 kB)
vurxe.png (4.7 kB)
g3drj.png (4.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Oct 17, 2017 at 11:39 AM
0

Final:

DUMMY_COUNTRY = *IF(ZSENTITY__ZTFICTRY + ZSCNTRY__ZTCNTRY = *STR() then *STR(C_NONE); ZSENTITY__ZTFICTRY = *STR() then ZSCNTRY__ZTCNTRY; ZSENTITY__ZTFICTRY)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 17, 2017 at 11:09 AM
0

DUMMY_COUNTRY = *IF(ZSENTITY__ZTFICTRY = *STR(XXXX) then ZSENTITY__ZTFICTRY; ZSENTITY__ZTFICTRY = *STR() then ZSCNTRY__ZTCNTRY; ZSCNTRY__ZTCNTRY = *STR() then *STR(C_NONE))

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Now explain the required logic once again:

"In country dimension if value is there in ZSENTITY_ZTFICTRY then that particular value should come or if value is not there in ZSENTITY_ZTFICTRY then the value in ZSCNTRY_ZTCNTRY should come. However if value is not there even in ZSCNTRY_ZTCNTRY then hard code the member to C_NONE" - absolutely not clear!

List all possible variants!

0
Former Member

I am writing this transformation file for Country Dimension (i.e. DUMMY_COUNTRY)

Info Provider is of BW

Scenario 1

If value is present in ZSENTITY_ZTFICTRY then bring that value. So in this case value would be fetched to member IE

Scenario 2

If value is not present in ZSENTITY_ZTFICTRY then look for ZSCNTRY_ZTCNTRY and bring the value against that member. hence value would be fetched to member IN.

Scenario 3

If value is not present in ZSENTITY_ZTFICTRY and ZSCNTRY_ZTCNTRY then bring the value against C_NONE. hence value would be fetched to member C_NONE

2lmtp.png (10.2 kB)
0

Do you understand my question?

Provide something like:

If ZSENTITY_ZTFICTRY is empty 
Then 
  If ZSCNTRY_ZTCNTRY is empty
  Then DUMMY_COUNTRY=C_NONE
  Else DUMMY_COUNTRY=ZSCNTRY_ZTCNTRY
Else DUMMY_COUNTRY=ZSENTITY_ZTFICTRY

Is it correct?

0
Former Member

yes correct

0
Vadim Kalinin Oct 17, 2017 at 10:55 AM
0

Please post transformation file TEXT, not picture!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded