Skip to Content

SAP PO 7.5 - PGP decryption skipped

Oct 17, 2017 at 09:52 AM


avatar image

SAP PO 7.5 with SFTP/PGP add-on.
Comm channel is to pick up file using SFTP - decrypt the file and apply content conversion.

When the comm channel is activated the file gets picked up (SFTP ok) and the comm channel monitoring shows an error for the content conversion.

However there is no trace that decryption was even attempted.
It looks like the decryption module was skipped which would explain why the content conversion did not find what it was looking for.
Q1. Any idea why the PGP decryption module would be skipped ?
Q2. How can I get more information (logging, tracing) on what is happening and what is not happening ?
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Manoj K Oct 17, 2017 at 10:03 AM

Hi Sammy ,

You are applying content conversion by setthing the transport protorocl to plain to xml conversion which gets executed before the PGP module hence the decryption is skiped.

So first have the module PGPDecryption then have MTB module to do content converion then this will work dont do content conversion using sftp adapter inbuilt conversion mechnaism.



10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sammy Van Noten Oct 17, 2017 at 10:46 AM

As already pointed out by Manoj - do not use the content conversion built into the SFTP adapter.
Instead you have to schedule a transformation bean after the Decryption bean.

This is also mentioned in SAP Note 2484146 - PGP Decryption error with File Content Conversion



10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded